Twelve FCIAC Players Named Boys Lacrosse All-Americans; McGovern Player Of The Year

The FCIAC dominated boys lacrosse All-Americans from the state, taking 12 of the 16 positions. League champion and Class L runner-up had six players honored, while Wilton and New Canaan had two each.

The Blue Wave’s Logan McGovern was named the state Player of the Year, while Ridgefield’s Roy Colsey was selected as Coach of the Year.

Here are the All-American and Academic All-American teams, as well as the Class L and Class S All-State teams.

Player School Position Class Grade
ALL-AMERICANS
Nick Alviti New Fairfield Defense M 11
Andrew Calabrese Wilton Goalie L 11
Sean Collins Darien Goalie L 12
Nick Crovatto New Canaan Midfield L 12
Andrew Darby Darien Defense L 12
John DeLucia Guilford Attack M 11
Noah Isaacson Ridgefield Defense L 12
Jack Joyce Darien Midfield L 12
James Leary New Fairfield LSM M 11
Logan McGovern Darien Attack L 12
Brian Minicus Darien Attack L 12
Quintin O’Connell New Canaan Midfield L 11
Mason Reale Fairfield Prep Attack L 11
Joe Scarfi Wilton Midfield L 12
Blake Sommi Darien Midfield L 12
Evan Zinn Staples Midfield L 12
ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS
Philip Ayoub Greenwich Midfield L 12
Christopher Consiglio Bacon Academy Defense S 12
Michael Dobson Ridgefield Defense L 12
Jeffrey Dominick Glastonbury Defense L 12
Evan Eggleston Newtown Midfield L 12
Scott Elliott Xavier Defense L 12
Joshua Evans Fairfield Ludlowe Midfield L 12
Benjamin Hassen Notre Dame-West Haven Midfield M 12
Michael Jeffery Cheshire Midfield L 12
Justin Keith Fairfield Prep Defense L 12
Spencer Merkel Northwest Catholic Midfield S 12
William Mauro Foran Attack M 12
Ted Orben Fairfield Warde Attack L 12
Nathan Palumbo Daniel Hand Attack M 12
Griffin Smith Hall Midfield L 12
Isaac Tomblin East Lyme Midfield M 12
Roy Colsey Ridgefield Coach -Year L
Marty Morgan New Fairfield Coach -Year M
Kyle Legnos St. Bernard’s Coach -Year S
Brett Garber Hall Asst-Year L
Brian Fried Masuk Asst-Year M
Dennis Forbes Morgan Asst-Year S
Rich Pulisciano Cheshire Man-Year
N/A Barron Award
Team of the Year New Fairfield Team-Year
Player of the Year Logan McGovern-Darien Player-Year M 12
Bob Scott Award Scott Elliott-Xavier Scott Award M 12

Class L All-State

Player School Class Grade Team
ATTACK
Jack Feda Greenwich L 11 1
Logan McGovern Darien L 12 1
Brian Minicus Darien L 12 1
Jack Raba Cheshire L 12 1
Mason Reale Fairfield Prep L 11 1
Brain Calabrese Wilton L 12 2
Mac Deane New Canaan L 12 2
Justin Hazard Glastonbury L 11 2
Alex Turi Glastonbury L 11 2
Torben Wonderle Simsbury L 11 2
MIDFIELD
Nick Consoli Glastonbury L 11 1
Connor Drake Wilton L 11 1
Greg Gatto Ridgefield L 12 1
Jack Joyce Darien L 12 1
Quintin O’Connell New Canaan L 11 1
Evan Zinn Staples L 12 1
Connor Boyle Fairfield Prep L 11 2
Wes Carpenter Ridgefield L 11 2
Tucker Garrity Newtown L 11 2
Michael Jeffrey Cheshire L 12 2
Max Lonergan Staples L 12 2
T.J. Walton Fairfield Prep L 11 2
DEFENSE
Andrew Darby Darien L 12 1
J.J. Domenick Glastonbury L 12 1
Noah Isaacson Ridgefield L 12 1
Justin Keith Fairfield Prep L 12 1
Chase Strupp New Canaan L 12 1
Jack Carr Shelton L 11 2
Matt Gould Darien L 12 2
Ryan Schriber Wilton L 11 2
Kyle Shirk Newtown L 10 2
Aidan Stabnick Conard L 12 2
LSM
Joe Scarfi Wilton L 12 1
Charlie Olsen Darien L 12 2
SSDM
Blake Sommi Darien L 12 1
Robert Herman Wilton L 12 2
GOALKEEPER
Sean Collins Darien L 12 1
Andrew Calabrese Wilton L 11 2
Midfield-FO
Tanner Strub Darien L 12 1
Nick Crovatto New Canaan L 12 2

Class S All-State

Player School Class Grade Team
ATTACK
Avery Foye Somers S 12 1
Dante Giachello Somers S 12 1
Dylan Heald Bacon Academy S 11 1
Sam Purdy Haddam-Killingworth S 12 1
Jake Tellers East Catholic S 11 1
Pat Brady St. Bernard S 12 2
Ethan Cuadro Bacon Academy S 10 2
Charlie Ferrucci Valley Regional S 12 2
Brycen Kennedy St. Paul Catholic S 9 2
Christian Warren Granby S 11 2
MIDFIELD
Michael Bazzano East Catholic S 12 1
Drew Kibby Granby S 12 1
Michael Kolesnik Old Lyme S 11 1
Jared Mallozzi St. Joseph S 12 1
Spencer Merkel Northwest Catholic S 12 1
Kellen Paparella Bacon Academy S 9 1
Riley Burgmyer Somers S 11 2
Chris Conlan Rocky Hill S 11 2
Matt Labash St. Joseph S 12 2
Finn Miller Valley Regional S 12 2
Max Mueller Stonington S 12 2
Scott Pion St. Bernard S 10 2
DEFENSE
Tim Carlson East Catholic S 12 1
Casey Hart Bacon Academy S 10 1
Philip Pasmeg St. Joseph S 11 1
Connor Roberts Somers S 12 1
Jack Tevault Somers S 11 1
John Bayersdorfer Granby S 12 2
Emmett Brady St. Bernard S 11 2
Jared “J.J.” Gibbons Haddam-Killingworth S 12 2
Henry Lahm Old Lyme S 11 2
Tito Pasqualone East Catholic S 11 2
LSM
Brandon Zimnock St. Joseph S 11 1
Jake Cavallo Bacon Academy S 10 2
SSDM
Colin Whitford Somers S 12 1
Chris Consiglio Bacon Academy S 12 2
GOALKEEPER
Christopher Allen Somers S 12 1
Keaton Roarick Old Saybrook S 12 2
MIDFIELD-FO
Sam Kury Montville S 12 1